Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

 

 



 



 
What's New @ 
The Hofbräu


TheHofbrau@yahoo.com


 Colonel Hogan
 Colonel Klink
 Sergeant Schultz
 Corporal LeBeau
 Corporal Newkirk
 Sergeant Kinchloe
 Sergeant Carter
 Sergeant Baker 
 General Burkhalter
 
Major Hochstetter
 Helga
 Hilda
 Colonel Crittendon
 Gertrude Linkmeyer
 Sergeant Olsen
 Marya
 Corporal Langenscheidt
 Tiger
 Oscar Schnitzer
 Sgt. Minsk
 Lieutenant DuBois
 Guest Stars


 Episode List
 Miscellaneous Info.
 Behind The Scenes


 Mad Magazine Parody
 Links
 Where Are They Now
 Welcome Page


Major Wolfgang Hochstetter

 

Major Hochstetter's SS rank was SS-Sturmbannführer.

Major Hochstetter wore the following decorations:

Major Hochstetter trivia

• Major Wolfgang Hochstetter joined the Nazi party in 1931. (from episode #128, "The Defector" 1969)

•Major Hochstetter was a cryptologist.  He was the top man in his unit.  (from episode #107, "The Missing Klink"  1968)

Howard Caine
Howard Caine as
Major Hochstetter

• Major Hochstetter had a hidden microphone in General Burkhalter's office.  It was located in a chair.   (from episode #114, "The Purchasing Plan"  1969)

• It was stated in episode #140, "Six Lessons from Madame LaGrange" (1970), that Major Hochstetter did not know how to dance.

• Major Hochstetter's first name (Wolfgang) was revealed in episode #140, "Six Lessons from Madame LaGrange" (1970).

• Major Hochstetter's license plate number was WH54693.

[Howard Caine's first appearance in Hogan's Heroes came in episode # 17, "Happy Birthday, Adolf" (1965). He portrayed Major Keitel, commander of an anti-aircraft gun battery.]

[Howard Caine also appeared in episode # 37, "The Battle of Stalag 13" (1966) as Colonel Feldkamp of the Gestapo.  This character was killed in an explosion at the end of the episode.]

[Ben Wright portrayed Major Feldkamp, a Gestapo Major in two episodes.  #124 "The Kommandant Dies at Dawn"   (1969) and #127, "The Big Gamble"  (1969).  This part could have almost been interchangeable with that of Major Hochstetter.  Perhaps Howard Caine was unavailable for the filming of these episodes?]

["Major Hochstetter's" final appearance came in episode # 164, "The Kamikazes Are Coming"  (1971)]
Howard Caine as Colonel Feldkamp
Howard Caine as Colonel Feldkamp from his second appearance in Hogan's Heroes. (1966)  (Note the Knight's Cross suspended from his neck.)

 

Howard Caine as Major Keitel
Howard Caine as Major Keitel from his first appearance in Hogan's Heroes. (1965)

 

Pictured Below:  Images from Howard Caine's appearance on "Get Smart".  Original air dates of April 8, 15 & 22, 1967.  (This was a 3-part episode)

Howard Caine had a dual role.  He played the parts of character actor Russell Bediyoskin, and Dr. Waldo Smith.

top

The following information is provided by the
http://www.imdb.com

 

 

Howard Caine

Real name
Howard Cohen
 
Date of birth (location)
2 January 1928,
Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
 
Date of death 
28 December 1993,
North Hollywood, California, USA.

 

Actor filmography

"War and Remembrance" (1989) (mini) TV Series .... Lord Maxwell Beaverbrook

"Challenge of the GoBots" (1984) TV Series

Forced Vengeance (1982) .... Milt Diamond

Marilyn: The Untold Story (1980) (TV) .... Billy Wilder

Helter Skelter (1976) (TV) .... Everett Scoville
... aka Massacre in Hollywood (1976) (TV) (USA: video title)

1776 (1972) .... Lewis Morris

Watermelon Man (1970) .... Mr. Townsend

"Hogan's Heroes" (1965) TV Series .... Maj. Wolfgang Hochstetter (1967-1971)

Doomsday Flight, The (1966) (TV) .... L.A. Dispatcher

Alvarez Kelly (1966) .... McIntyre

Brushfire (1962) .... Vlad

Pressure Point (1962) .... Tavern owner

Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
... aka Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)

From the Terrace (1960) .... Duffy

Pay or Die (1960) .... Enrico Caruso

"Californians, The" (1957) TV Series .... Schaab (1957-1958)

 


 

Notable TV guest appearances

"Bret Maverick" (1981) playing "Tercius Openshaw" in episode: "Ballad of Bret Maverick, The" (episode # 1.10) 2/16/1982

"High Chaparral, The" (1967) playing "Sanchez" in episode: "Friends and Partners" (episode # 3.16) 1/16/1970

"Rat Patrol, The" (1966) playing "Major Bracken" in episode: "Violent Truce Raid, The" (episode # 2.11) 11/27/1967

"Hogan's Heroes" (1965) playing "Colonel Feldkamp" in episode: "Battle of Stalag 13, The" (episode # 2.5) 10/14/1966

"Hogan's Heroes" (1965) in episode: "Happy Birthday, Adolf" (episode # 1.17) 1/7/1966

"Outer Limits, The" (1963) playing "Leon Chambers" in episode: "Chameleon, The" (episode # 1.30) 4/27/1964

"Twilight Zone, The" (1959) playing "Nick" in episode: "He's Alive" (episode # 4.4) 1/24/1963

"Untouchables, The" (1959) playing "Edwin Ballin" in episode: "Seventh Vote, The" (episode # 2.29) 5/18/1961

"Gunsmoke" (1955) playing "Brady" in episode: "Big Tom" (episode # 5.18) 1/9/1960

top